Event Privacy

The Department of Finance (Finance) located in Canberra, ACT uses the event management solution using www.etouches.com, to manage events.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term "personal information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. .

Personal information

If you register for an event through ‘etouches’, Finance will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as first name, last name or position.

Personal information that you provide is hosted in Australia. 

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your personal information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

Telephone: +61 2 6215 1783

Fax: +61 2 6283 7999

Email: privacy [at] finance.gov.au

The Privacy Contact Officer
Department of Finance
One Canberra Avenue
Forrest ACT 2603
Australia